Music SA have just announced the nominees for the South Australian Music Awards (SAM Awards)!

Fresh 92.7 are presenting the award for Most Popular Electronic Artist this year, with Motez, Brokers, How Green, Jesse Davidson and Rod Ladgrove all vying for the prize. Motez joins a bunch of other artists we’ve backed in such as Tkay Maidza, SKIES and Electric Fields in the massive group of nominees! Further, Futuresounds – the music festival we supported last year – are up for Best Music Festival/Event!

In addition to recognising artists of every genre in SA, the SAM Awards are also shining a light on those behind the scenes players with the awards for Best Manager, Best Music Video, Best Cover Art, Best Music Venue, Best Engineer and Best Studio.

The SAM Awards will be announced on November 11. Congratulations to all of the nominees – full list below!

 

2016 SAM AWARDS NOMINEES

Best Release
Bad//Dreems – Dogs At Bay
Jesse Davidson – Lizard Boy
Horror My Friend – Stay In, Do Nothing
Mane – House of Horror
West Thebarton Brothel Party – West Thebarton Brothel Party

Best Male Artist
Jesse Davidson – Lizard Boy
Max Savage – True Believers
Ollie English – Cabin Thoughts
Tim Moore – After The Storm
Tom West – Oncoming Clouds

Best Female Artist
Loren Kate – Til Night Meets Sun
Mane – House of Horror
Rin McArdle – Lefty Lou and the Hamley Street Blues
Summer Flake – Hello Friends
Tara Carragher – Wicked World

Best Group
Bad//Dreems
Horror My Friend
God God Dammit Dammit
Sparkspitter
West Thebarton Brothel Party

Best Aboriginal Torres Strait Island Artist
A.B. Original
Corey Theatre
Electric Fields
Frank Yamma
Hannah Yates

Best New Artist
A.B. Original
Electric Fields
Mane
Nakatomi
West Thebarton Brothel Party

Best Song
Presented by APRA AMCOS
Bad//Dreems – ‘Cuffed & Collared’
Motez ft. Tkay Maidza – ‘Down Like This’
Skies – ‘Speed Boy’
Tkay Maidza – ‘Ghost’
West Thebarton Brothel Party – ‘Red or White’

Best Music Video
Aaron Schuppan for God God Dammit Dammit’s ‘Kazoo’
Jesse Schuppan for How Green’s ‘Dreamer’
Kieren Ellis-Jones for The Heard Aches ‘Glad That You’re Gone’
Lewis Brideson for West Thebarton Brothel Party’s ‘Red or White’
Mitchel Tuul for Skies’ ‘Speed Boy’

Best Cover Art
Alex Frayne and Nick Phillips for The Baker Suite’s ‘Still Life’ album
Henry Stentiford for West Thebarton Brothel Party’s self-titled EP
James Packer for Brokers’ ‘Resettler’ album
Jesse Davidson / Ella Michele for Jesse Davidson’s ‘Lizard Boy’ EP
Todd Fisher for Thom Lion’s ‘Fire Escape’ single

Best Manager
Craig Lock
Jennifer Greer-Holmes
Kate Cudbertson
Sian Walden
Steve Pitkin

Best Music Venue
Exeter Hotel Beergarden
Fat Controller
Grace Emily Hotel
Jive
The Wheatsheaf Hotel

Best Festival / Music Event
Presented by Moshtix
Futuresounds
Silver Raven Festival
Porch Sessions
WOMADelaide
Stonecutters

Best Engineer
Matt Hills
James Balderston
Luke Hancock
Mick Wordley
Tom Barnes

Best Studio
Capitalsounds Studios
Chapel Lane Studios
Hillside Recordings
Mixmasters Productions
Wizard Tone Studios

Most Popular Blues / Roots Artist
Presented by Adelaide Roots & Blues Association
Ben Ford-Davies – Papillon
Lazy Eye – Running Blind EP
Max Savage – True Believers
Ollie English – Cabin Thoughts
The Timbers – Restless

Most Popular Country Artist
Presented by Derringers Music
Hana & Jessie-Lee – Hana & Jessie-Lee
Kate Fuller – Daffodils Or Weeds
Loren Kate – Til Night Meets Sun
Max Savage – True Believers
Sam Brittain – Signal Lights

Most Popular Electronic Artist
Presented by Fresh 92.7
Brokers – Resettler
How Green – The Reverse Happens
Jesse Davidson – Lizard Boy
Motez – The Vibe
Rod Ladgrove – Pablo

Most Popular Experimental / Avant-Garde Artist
Presented by Ancient World
Dan Thorpe – Homecoming (Three Years Later)
How Green – The Reverse Happens
Mike Tilbrook – Blue Solace
Sparkspitter – Doxa
ZephyrROM – VoiceQuartet

Most Popular Folk / Acoustic Artist
Presented by Songwriters, Composers and Lyricists Association
Ben Ford-Davies – Papillon
Kaurna Cronin – Glass Fool
Loren Kate – Til Night Meets Sun
Nikai – Close Call
The Timbers – Restless

Most Popular Heavy Artist
Presented by Australian Rock & Metal Institute
Colibrium – In Balance
Dyssidia – Children Of Aether And Earth
Headbore – The Grey
Mad Cactus – Mad Cactus
Stabbitha & The Knifey Wifeys – Cats Against Cat Calls

Most Popular Hip Hop Artist
Presented by The Gov
Caper – One Day
Duco – Season One
Koolta – Continuum
Maga G – Journey
Stinga T – Fully Focused

Most Popular Jazz Artist
Presented by Jazz SA
Adam Page & Ben Todd – Adam Page & Ben Todd
Craig Lauritsen – Monachopsis
Kate Fuller – Daffodils Or Weeds
Mike Tilbrook – Blue Solace

Most Popular Pop Artist
Presented by The AU Review
Babes Are Wolves – You Only Live Twice
Conchillia – Hunter Or A Gatherer
Kylie Brice – Broken And Beautiful
Local Revolution – Gentle Warrior
Mane – House Of Horror

Most Popular Rock Artist
Presented by Three D Radio
Bad//Dreems – Dogs At Bay
God God Dammit Dammit – Soul Dice
Max Savage – True Believers
Recreator – Recreator
Submerge – We Come From Stars

0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop